FM Family Law Privacy Notice

This notice explains FM Family Law’s privacy policy and how we will collect, use or otherwise process the personal data we obtain from you either through our website or in the course of your contact or dealings with us or which we collect from you in the course of our acting for you. “Personal data” is information relating to you as a living, identifiable individual.  The “General Data Protection Regulation” (GDPR) defines your rights over our processing of your personal data. The GDPR requires us to declare which “lawful reasons” we are relying on when we are processing your personal data.

You have the following rights in relation to your data:

  • The right of confirmation that your data is being processed;
  • The right of access to your personal data;
  • The right for your data we hold to be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • The right to request that your data is deleted or removed where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing;
  • The right to restrict the processing of personal data;
  • The right to port your data for the purpose of obtaining or reusing data for your own purposes across different services;
  • The right to object to the processing based on legitimate interests or direct marketing.

Clients of FM Family Law

Your privacy is important to us. We hold your personal data for the provision of legal and mediation services, as well as related purposes such as client records and analysis to help us manage our practice, as well as legal and regulatory compliance.  We ensure at all times that your personal data is held in a secure manner. For legal and mediation purposes we need to hold a wide range of personal information including (but not limited to) contact information, personal and financial details, details of your children and health information. We may also ask for and hold documents and records of the above. It may be necessary to hold personal data relating to your child/children.  You are required to consent to us holding their personal data. On engaging us to act for you, you consent to us holding and processing the data you choose to share with us. Our use of that information is subject to your instructions, GDPR, and our duty of confidentiality. Please note that we may need to give information to third parties such as expert witnesses, barristers and other professional advisers if appropriate, and this would always be with your knowledge and agreement.

Visitors to our website

You can access most of the pages on our website without giving us your personal information. However, you may provide us with your personal information (name, email address, mailing address) on some pages of our websites, eg the enquiry form. You also provide us with your personal information when instructing us to advise and represent you. By submitting your personal information, you consent to our use of the information as set out in this privacy notice.

When you visit our website, our server will automatically record your IP address and the time and duration of your visit. We use the data you provide via our website to communicate with you, for example: using your contact details such as email address or phone number when responding to enquiries made via online forms. We may also use it to monitor website trends, for example: Google Analytics to monitor trends on our website, and to operate our business more effectively.

Processing of your personal data may be necessary for compliance with our legal and professional obligations to third parties. This includes for example, our professional and contractual duties to the courts and our obligations to regulators (for example reporting data breaches to the Information Commissioner).

Processing may be necessary in pursuit of our legitimate interests. We have a legitimate interest:

  • in processing your personal data to measure and improve the performance of our website in order to provide you with the best possible visitor experience in circumstances where your personal data is appropriately protected from misuse by technical measures, policies and procedures;
  • In the case of our clients, in establishing and maintaining a two-way enduring and mutually beneficial relationship with you.

We do not share your data for marketing purposes.

We do not transfer your data to other countries. From time to time we may pass personal data such as your name and email address to other services that we use to send out newsletters and other communications (both electronic and print). However, your personal data will never be sold or transferred to an organisation outside the UK or the EU.

Personal data obtained via the website may be stored by the website for a period of up to 90 days after which time it is removed automatically.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of FM Family Law or our website or your dealings with FM Family Law or our website, please contact Fiona McLeman below. Legal rights regarding privacy are the remit of the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and you will find more information about this and how to complain at the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contact details:

Fiona McLeman
By email to fiona@fmfamilylaw.co.uk

In writing to 8 Wellington Court, Cambridge, CB1 1HZ

By telephone 01223 229933.